Farm Tenancy: Issues to Address Before Contracting to Sell Farm Land
[…] If the county above is changed to Pasquotank, Dee Dee has timely notified Joey of the tenancy termination, as that county retains January 1 as the customary end of the annual tenancy.

Though §42-23 is ambiguous whether failure to notify can be held only against the owner who granted the tenancy. Because the statute focuses only on notification of the tenant without reference to the landowner, one should assume that failure to notify can be held against the current title holder (i.e. one who purchased or inherited the property during the crop year). However, N.C.G.S. § 42-7 requires that when the estate of the lessor is “determined” by death or sale (i.e. ownership in that individual ends), the tenant remains in possession of the land until the end of the year, and “shall then give up such possession to the succeeding owner of the land.” This suggests that a verbal tenancy agreement ends with the owner who gave permission, and such permission is not imputed to a succeeding owner.